Agenda and Program

The AGM programme is a work in progress and subject to change.

Thursday, May 2

3:00 – 9:00 pm Registration
1:30 – 3:30 pm BC Nature Executive Meeting
4:00 – 6:00 pm Club Directors Meeting, dinner provided
6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception
7:00 – 8:15 pm Keynote speaker: Dave Polster, Restoration for Resilience
8:30 – 11:00 pm  Bryon Thompson, Astronomy, Bright Angel Park,

Friday, May 3

6:00 – 8:00 am Early Morning Birding, David Aldcroft and Derrick Marvin
7:30 – 9:00 am Registration – Hotel Lobby (Coffee, tea available)
8:30 – 8:45 am Welcome by Quw’utsun Elders and local officials
8:45 – 9:30 am Speakers: David Polster, Ecosystems on the Dry Side. 
9:30 – 9:45 am Coffee, tea, and refreshments –
10:00 – 10:45  am Speaker: Hannah Hall, Bring Back the Bluebirds Project
10:50 – 11:40 am Speakers: Cowichan Tribes members: Philomena Williams and Peter Williams, Tim Kulchyski and CVNS member, Genevieve Singleton, Stories from Quw’utsun
12:30 – 3:00 pm Afternoon field trips
1.  Butterflies, Derrick Marven
2.  Somenos Garry Oak Protected Area, Genevieve Singleton and others
3.  Mt. Tzuhalem ER, Dave Polster
4.  Somenos Marsh Tour, Somenos Marsh Society staff and volunteers
5.  Maple Bay Harbour Kayak Tour (fee charged)
6.  Stony Hill Hike, Diana Aldcroft
3:00 – 3:15 pm Coffee, tea, and refreshments
3:15 – 4:00 pm Concurrent Speakers
speaker: Sally Leigh-Spencer and Adam Taylor Vancouver Island Marmots
speaker: Kevin Pellett, DFO,  Cowichan Chinook
speaker: David Preikshot, On the persistence of Cyanobacteria in in Lakes in BC

4:15 – 5:00 pm Concurrent speakers
Speaker: Joy Wade, Vancouver Lamprey
Speaker: Tania Tripp, Acoustic Monitoring of Western Screech Owls
Speaker to be confirmed:
4:00 to 5:00 pm Meetings: BC Naturalists’ Foundation, BC Nature Education & Conservation Committees
 5 to 6 pm social hour
dinner on your own
7:00 – 9:00 pm Renowned Tzinqwa Dancers will open the evening.
Speaker: Dr. Nancy Turner,

Saturday, May 4

6:00 – 8:00 am Early Morning Birding, Dave Aldcroft and Derrick Marvin, Cowichan Bay.
7:30 – 8:30 am Registration – Hotel Lobby with coffee, tea, and refreshments
9:00 am – 12:00 pm Field trips
1. Eves Provincial Park, Cowichan Valley Docents
2. Cowichan Estuary Nature Centre, centre volunteers and staff
3. Lake Paddling for Naturalists, Rick Bryan and Edmond Duggan, Paddlers society
4. Somenos Garry Oak Protected Area: Genevieve
5. Stoltz Bluffs restoration, Cowichan River Provincial Park: Dave Polster and BCCF staff
6. Pollinator Garden Tour: Karlin Creed and Ted Leischner
7. Stony Hill Hike, Diana Aldcroft
8. Maple Bay Harbour Tour Kayak Trip (fee charged)
At the same time as field trips there will be consecutive Speakers
9:00 – 10:00 am speaker: Eric Marshall, The Humpbacks Return
10:00 – 11:00 am Rick Harbo, Vancouver Island Freshwater Mussels
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee
11:15 – 12:00 speaker being confirmed

1:30 – 4:00 pm BC Nature Fall Annual General Meeting
1:30 – 4:00 pm Nature Kids BC Annual General Meeting
2:45 – 3:00 pm Coffee, tea, and refreshments
4:30 to 5:30 pm Social hour (cash bar) followed by Banquet
7:00 pm Awards, Silent Auction Closes
7:15 pm Keynote Speaker: David Denning, Citizen Scientist: It’s About Time!
8:45 to 9:00 pm Thanks, Silent Auction Winners, Closing Remarks

Sunday, May 2.

8:30 am Farewell field trips
1. Birding to Swartz Bay with Dave Aldcroft,
2. Koksilah Big Trees with Warrick and Jan Whitehead,
3. Honeymoon Bay Ecological Reserve and Cowichan River Stops, Genevieve Singleton
4. Garry Oaks and Bluebirds, Dave Polster, Hannah Hall